Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Al-Maktoum College use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Al-Maktoum College  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Al-Maktoum College may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure

It is our policy that we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to the site or information that you may give us when interacting with the services on the website unless required to do so by law or by the exceptions listed in the relevant sections of the privacy notice below.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • Users of our website forms and application systems;
  • People who email us;
  • People who call us

If you have any questions or requests regarding our use of your personal information (what we hold about you, how we process your data, to make amendments to your data, to delete your data), then please use the following contact details.

Telephone +44 (0) 1382 908070
Email [email protected]
Address Al-Maktoum College of Higher Education

124 Blackness Road

Dundee

DD1 5PE

Visitors to our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use on the Al-Maktoum College website and why. Please note we only use cookies to enhance the functionality on the website and do not use cookies to attempt to identify you for the purposes of processing your data in any way.

Cookie name Purpose
JSESSIONID

Checks for the availability of the server and reports errors to Blue2
_ga, _gat, _gid, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz These cookie are set and used by Google Analytics to gather information about your visit to our website.
_cfduid Our website uses “Cloudflare”, a performance and security system. This cookie helps it determine trusted visitors to the website.
loc, mus, na_id, na_tc, notice_preferences, ssc, sshs, uid, ups, uvc Our website uses “addthis” which helps us keep track of statistics on shares/likes etc on our news section.
wfvt_xxxxxx, wordfence_verifiedHuman Our website uses “Wordfence”, a security plugin. These cookies help it distinguish between malicious visitors to the website and genuine people.

When you visit our website you are presented with a cookie control message. You can disabled cookies by clicking the “Learn More” link on this area. Web browsers also offer control over cookies through the browser settings, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Application Forms

Our website contains application forms for the purposes of prospective students to apply for course places at the college.

By filling in the application form you ‘Consent’ and provide us with ‘Legitimate Interest’ to use the data in order to process your application.  When you either save or submit the form, your data is securely stored in the web database (data includes; Name, date of birth, address, residential status, english proficiency, qualifications, employment history, referee details, personal statement, additional information pertinent to the application).  The application data is stored for the purposes of processing the application.  Please refer to our record retention policy;

https://www.almcollege.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/90/2015/09/Record-Retention-Policy-and-Procedures-academic.pdf

If an application is unsuccessful we will store the applicant data for our records.  Please refer to our record retention policy;

https://www.almcollege.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/90/2015/09/Record-Retention-Policy-and-Procedures-academic.pdf

Your data is only used for the purposes of processing the application.  We do not pass your data to any third parties unless required to do so by law.  If we did have to do this in order to verify the detail contained in your application, then we would ensure that the third party organisations are bound to our confidentiality agreements.   

Contact Form

The Al-Maktoum College website has a contact form where users have to fill in some personal details in order to submit an enquiry.   The contact form asks for a name, email address and message. The data is not stored by the website but an email is generated by the website containing the detail submitted and is sent to Al-Maktoum website administrators.  The data is only used for processing the enquiry and once the enquiry has been fully processed the email and data is deleted.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to a certain page of the website.

This information is processed in a way which does not identify you as a user and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).

AddThis

AddThis is provided on our website pages in order to allow users to quickly and easily share our information on their social networks.  

AddThis collects information from visitors. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by our visitors.

Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).


People who email us

If you choose to send us an email (various email address’ are available throughout the website) the details you include will be held securely by our email provider.  Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

We may use the information provided in your email for the purposes of responding to your email and any personal information will be deleted once the enquiry has been processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.

People who call us

When you call us (our phone number is available on the website) we may make notes of your call in order to process the call.  This may include taking personal details. The details taken will only be used for the purposes of processing the call and will be deleted once the call has been completed and processed.  If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.